Distinguished Alumnus

Notable distinction in and significant contributions to one’s community
Outstanding personal, business or professional achievement
Commitment to Prep’s “Tradition of Excellence” in all aspects of life.

2001 - 2002
Class of 1971
2002 -2003

Patricia Putman Walters--Class of 1972
2003 - 2004

John House McVey, Sr.--Class of 1973
2004 - 2005

Samuel McLean Lane, Sr.--Class of 1972
2005 - 2006

Thomas McDonnell Mitchell--Class of 1989
2006 - 2007
Thomas Charles Iupe -- Class of 1987
2007 - 2008
Lisa LeMaster--Class of 1972

2008 - 2009
David Michael Lindsay--Class of 1990
2009 - 2010
Lily Yang--Class of 1984
2010 - 2011
Kathryn Stockett--Class of 1987
2011 - 2012
Scott Stricklin -- Class of 1988
2012 - 2013
Russell Barry Cannada -- Class of 1973
2013 - 2014
Brett Loper - Class of 1991
2014 - 2015
Jason Dausman -- Class of 1991

2015 - 2016
Jerry Gilbert -- Class of 1973
2016 -2017
Alice Chen-Plotkin -- Class of 1992
2017 - 2018
Jonathan T. Drake -- Class of 1995
2018 - 2019
James David Hobbs--Class of 2002
2019 - 2020
George May -- Class of 1975

Patriot Award

Sustained interest and involvement with Prep after graduation
Notable distinction in and significant contributions to one’s community
Commitment to Prep’s “Tradition of Excellence” in all aspects of life.
2007
James Arthur Wilkirson--Class of 1981
2008

Tay Cossar Morgan--Class of 1983
2009

Robert Yancy Love, Jr.--Class of 1976
2010
Douglas Max McDaniel--Class of 1978
2011
Bret Thiel--Class of 1978
2012
Lawrence Dillon King, Jr. - Class of 1974
2013
Amy Bourn McGowan - Class of 1984
2014

Paul Ott - Class of 1983
2015
Liz Triplett Walker - Class of 1985
2016
Dr. Clay Hays - Class of 1983
2017
Dudley D. Wooley - Class of 1984
2018
David Wilbanks - Class of 1983      
2019
Mary Preston Dubberly - Class of 1987
An independent, coeducational day school serving grades six through twelve

Contact Us

3100 Lakeland Drive, Flowood, MS 39232
Phone: 601-939-8611
Mail: P.O. Box 4940, Jackson, MS  39296
Email: prep@jacksonprep.org